Melbourne’s Termite Specialists

Termite Team

At Specialist Termite Control, we keep our people. After all, they’ve developed experience and specialist skills over many years to best serve clients.

Directors

Tom Boschma

A portrait of Tom Boschma

Tom is one of the directors at Specialist Termite Control and began his career in pest control by championed new environmentally friendly termite control methods in the early 1990s. Tom worked closely with the CSIRO in developing termite dusting and aggregate methods in order to provide a safer alternative to the then wide spread use of organochlorins. Tom’s progressive culture has stayed with the business to this day and is one of the reasons we continue to trial and develop modern termite management techniques.

Back then, Tom’s approach to termite control focused on three things which are still fundamental to the business today: a genuine care for our clients, a professional approach to all aspects of our work and being highly skilled in our trade. This simple ethos is a value shared by all of Specialist Termite Control’s technicians who benefit from the training and experience of one of Australia’s best termite managers.

Robert Boschma

A portrait of Robert

Rob Boschma is the other director at Specialist Termite Control and has been involved with the family business since the beginning of 2000. Being more involved with the day to day running of the business does not get to work in field as much as he would like but does still enjoy getting out and providing termite management solutions to clients. He tries to maintain the ethics and culture of this business by continuing to try to be a progressive businesses and embrace new methods and ideas as they enter the industry.

Technicians

Peter Bakes

A portrait of Peter

Peter is one of our most experienced technicians and from day one has consistently demonstrated a client-focussed approach to his work, spending quality time on site to ensure each job is completed to the highest standards. Peter has raised the bar in all forms of termite management but is considered one of the best when it comes to utilising non toxic baiting methods to gain colony control His professionalism has made him one of the most sought after technicians among our existing clientele.

Peter: Inner Eastern Specialist

City of Banyule

Bellfield – Briar Hill -Bundoora – Eaglemont – Eltham North – Greensborough – Heidelberg – Heidelberg Heights – Heidelberg West – Ivanhoe – Ivanhoe East – Lower Plenty – Macleod – Macleod West – Montmorency – Rosanna – St Helena – Viewbank – Watsonia – Watsonia North – Yallambie

City of Manningham

Bulleen – Doncaster – Doncaster East – Donvale – Park Orchards – Templestowe – Templestowe Lower – Warrandyte – Warrandyte South – Wonga Park

City of Maroondah

Bayswater North – Croydon – Croydon Hills – Croydon North – Croydon South – Heathmont – Kilsyth South – Ringwood – Ringwood East – Ringwood North – Warranwood

City of Whitehorse

Blackburn – Laburnum – Bellbird – Blackburn North – Blackburn South – Box Hill – Box Hill North – Kerrimuir – Box Hill South – Houston – Burwood – Bennettswood – Wattle Park – Burwood East – Tally Ho – Forest Hill – Mitcham -Heatherdale – Mont Albert – Nunawading – Surrey Hills – Vermont – Vermont South

City of Boroondara

Ashburton – Balwyn – Deepdene – Balwyn North – Bellevue – Greythorn – Camberwell – Hartwell – Canterbury – Glen Iris – Hawthorn – Glenferrie – Hawthorn East – Kew – Kew East – Mont Albert – Surrey Hills

Richard Boschma

A portrait of Richard

Richard’s attitude to his work embodies what we represent at Specialised Termite Control, which is a business that cares about its work and its clients. Richard is one of our best inspectors and termite specialist and prides himself on service and skill.

Richard: North Eastern Specialist

City of Yarra

Abbotsford – Alphington – Burnley – Carlton North – Clifton Hill – Collingwood – Cremorne – Fairfield – Yarra Bend – Fitzroy – Fitzroy North – Princes Hill – Richmond

Shire of Yarra Ranges

Badger Creek – Belgrave – Belgrave Heights – Belgrave South – Chirnside Park – Chum Creek – Coldstream – Dixons Creek – Don Valley – Ferntree Gully – Upper Ferny Creek – Gruyere – Healesville – Hoddles Creek – Kallista – Kalorama – Kilsyth – Launching Place – Lilydale – Macclesfield – Menzies Creek – Millgrove – Monbulk – Montrose – Mooroolbark – Mount Dandenong – Mount Evelyn – Narre Warren – East Olinda – Sassafras – Selby – Seville – Seville East – Sherbrooke – Silvan – Steels Creek – Tarrawarra – Tecoma – The Patch – Tremont – Upwey – Wandin East – Wandin North – Warburton – Warburton East – Wesburn –Woori – Yallock – Yarra Glen – Yarra Junction – Yellingbo – Yering

Shire of Cardinia

Avonsleigh – Bayles – Beaconsfield – Beaconsfield Upper – Beenak – Bunyip – Caldermeade – Cardinia – Catani – Clematis – Cockatoo – Cora Lynn – Dalmore – Dewhurst – Emerald – Garfield – Gembrook – Guys Hill – Iona -Koo Wee Rup – Lang Lang – Maryknoll – Menzies Creek – Modella – Monomeith – Mount Burnett – Nangana – Nar Nar Goon – Officer – Pakenham – Tenby Point – Tonimbuk – Toomuc Valley – Tooradin North – Tynong

City of Casey

Berwick – Blind Bight – Cannons Creek – Clyde – Clyde North – Cranbourne – Cranbourne East – Cranbourne North – Cranbourne South – Cranbourne West – Devon Meadows – Doveton – Endeavour Hills – Eumemmerring – Five Ways – Hallam – Hampton Park – Harkaway – Junction Village – Lynbrook – Lysterfield South – Narre Warren – Narre Warren North – Narre Warren South – Pearcedale – Tooradin – Warneet

City of Knox

Bayswater – Boronia – Ferntree Gully – Knoxfield – Lysterfield – Rowville – Scoresby – The Basin – Wantirna – Wantirna South

Matt Vercoe

A portrait of Richard

Matt is enthusiastic about his role at STC and his considerable work ethic has meant that he is now one of our most important members. Matt’s discipline and methodical approach to his work has meant that he is one of best inspectors and loves the technical skills needed to be a specialist and working in the area he grew up in.

Matt: Inner Melbourne, Coastal and
Peninsula Specialist

City of Bayside

Beaumaris – Black Rock – Brighton – Brighton East – Cheltenham – Hampton – Hampton East – Highett – Sandringham

City of Frankston

Carrum Downs – Frankston – Karingal – Frankston North – Frankston South – Langwarrin – Skye – Seaford – Kananook

City of Glen Eira

Bentleigh – Bentleigh East – Caulfield – Caulfield East – Caulfield North – Caulfield South – Carnegie – Elsternwick – Gardenvale – Glen Huntly – McKinnon – Murrumbeena – Ormond

City of Kingston

Aspendale – Aspendale Gardens – Bonbeach – Braeside – Carrum – Chelsea – Chelsea Heights – Cheltenham – Clarinda – Clayton South – Dingley Village – Edithvale – Heatherton – Highett – Mentone – Moorabbin – Moorabbin Airport – Mordialloc – Parkdale – Patterson Lakes – Waterways

City of Monash

Ashwood – Chadstone – Clayton – Glen Waverley – Hughesdale – Huntingdale – Monash University – Mount Waverley – Mulgrave – Notting Hill – Oakleigh – Oakleigh East – Oakleigh South – Wheelers Hill

Shire of Mornington Peninsula

Arthurs Seat — Balnarring – Balnarring Beach – Baxter – Bittern – Blairgowrie – Boneo – Cape Schanck – Crib Point – Dromana – Flinders – Hastings – HMAS Cerberus – Main Ridge – Merricks – Merricks Beach – Merricks North – Moorooduc – Mornington – Mount Eliza – Mount Martha – Point Leo – Portsea – Red Hill -Red Hill South – Rosebud – Rosebud West – Rye – Safety Beach – Shoreham – Somers – Somerville – Sorrento – Tootgarook – Tyabb

City of Stonnington

Armadale – Glen Iris – Kooyong – Malvern – Malvern East – Prahran – South Yarra -Toorak – Windsor

City of Melbourne

Carlton- Carlton North- East Melbourne – Jolimont – Flemington – Kensington – Melbourne – North Melbourne – Port Melbourne – Fishermans Bend – Parkville – Southbank – South Yarra – West Melbourne – Coode Island

City of Port Phillip

Albert Park – Balaclava – Elwood – Melbourne – Middle Park – Port Melbourne – Beacon Cove – Garden City – Ripponlea – St Kilda –S t Kilda East – St Kilda West – Southbank- South Melbourne

Shire of Cardinia

Avonsleigh – Bayles – Beaconsfield – Beaconsfield Upper – Beenak – Bunyip – Caldermeade – Cardinia – Catani – Clematis – Cockatoo – Cora Lynn – Dalmore – Dewhurst – Emerald – Garfield – Gembrook – Guys Hill – Iona -Koo Wee Rup – Lang Lang – Maryknoll – Menzies Creek – Modella – Monomeith – Mount Burnett – Nangana – Nar Nar Goon – Officer – Pakenham – Tenby Point – Tonimbuk – Toomuc Valley – Tooradin North – Tynong

Alex Fayers

A portrait of Richard

Alex’s care and attention to details has made him one of most popular technicians with our clients and is one of our great problem solvers. Alex has been trained in all aspects of our termite management systems but specialises in pre construction installations and works on any type of buildings ranging from domestic units to libraries to police stations.

Alex: Rural and North/West Specialist

Docklands

Batman’s Hill – Digital Harbour – New Quay – Victoria Harbour – Waterfront City – Yarra’s Edge

City of Hobsons Bay

Altona – Altona Meadows – Altona North -Brooklyn – Laverton – Newport – Spotswood – Seabrook – Seaholme – South Kingsville – Williamstown – Williamstown North

City of Maribyrnong

Braybrook – Footscray – Kingsville – Maidstone – Maribyrnong – Seddon – Tottenham – West Footscray – Yarraville

City of Hume

Attwood -Broadmeadows -Bulla -Campbellfield -Clarkefield -Coolaroo -Craigieburn -Dallas -Gladstone Park -Greenvale -Jacana -Kalkallo –Keilor -Meadow Heights -Melbourne Airport -Mickleham -Konagaderra Springs -Oaklands Junction -Oaklands Park -Roxburgh Park -Somerton -Sunbury -Jacksons Hill –Goonawarra -Tullamarine -Westmeadows -Wildwood -Yuroke

City of Moreland

Brunswick – Brunswick East – Brunswick West – Moonee Vale – Coburg – Coburg North – Merlynston – Newlands – Fawkner – Glenroy – Westbreen – Gowanbrae – Hadfield – Oak Park – Pascoe Vale – Pascoe Vale South – Coonans Hill -Tullamarine

City of Whittlesea

Bundoora -Doreen -Laurimar -Eden Park -Epping -Epping North- Lalor -Mernda -Mill Park -South Morang -Thomastown -Wollert -Woodstock -Yan Yean – Whittlesea

City of Moonee Valley

Aberfeldie -Airport West -Ascot Vale -Ascot Vale West- Avondale Heights -Essendon -Essendon North –
Essendon West –Flemington- Newmarket -Keilor East-Kensington -Moonee Ponds -Niddrie –
Strathmore -Strathmore Heights -Travancore

Shire of Mitchell

Beveridge – Broadford – Bylands – Clonbinane – Forbes – Glenaroua – Glenhope – Glenhope East – Heathcote Junction – Heathcote South – High Camp – Hilldene – Kilmore – Kilmore East (Gavan Duffy, Cameron’s Creek State School) – Kobyboyn – Moranding – Northwood – Nulla Vale – Puckapunyal Puckapunyal North, Puckapunyal Town, Puckapunyal Military, Major’s Line, Mitchell’s Creek, Shepherd’s Creek) – Pyalong – Reedy Creek – Seymour (Seymour South) – Sugarloaf Creek Ahearn’s – Sunday Creek (Coulson Crossing) – Tallarook (Dysart, Dysart Siding) – Tooborac – Trawool – Tyaak – Upper Plenty (1902–1974 Yabamac) – Wallan(Wallan Wallan, Wallan Wallan East, Wallan East) – Wandong – Waterford Park – Whiteheads Creek – Burlington – Willowmavin

Shire of Macedon Ranges

Ashbourne (Campaspe) – Baynton – Baynton East – Benloch – Bolinda – Bullengarook (Bullengarook East) – Cadello – Carlsruhe (Carlsruhe Rail) – Cherokee – Chintin – Clarkefield (Lancefield Junction, Lancefield Road) – Cobaw – Darraweit Guim – Edgecombe – Fern Hill (Fernhill) – Gisborne (Bush Inn) – Gisborne South (Cabbage Tree, Yangardook, Couangalt) – Glenhope (Glenhope East) – Goldie (Goldie North) – Greenhill (Green Hills, Green Hill) – Hanging Rock – Hesket – Kerrie – Kyneton (Boggy Creek, Bald Hill, Woodleigh Heights) – Kyneton South (Coliban Upper) – Lancefield (Five Mile Creek) – Lauriston (Redesdale Junction) – Macedon(Black Forest) – Malmsbury (Malmesbury) – Monegeetta (Duck Holes, Monegatta, Monegeeta, Monegatta South, North Monegeeta, North Monegeetta) – Mount Macedon (Macedon Upper,Barringo) – New Gisborne – Newham (Hieland Town, Isle of Skye) – Pastoria – Pastoria East – Pipers Creek – Riddells Creek (Riddell) – Rochford(Monument Creek, Whan’s) – Romsey (Bolinda Vale, Tickawarra) – Sidonia – Spring Hill – Springfield – Tantaraboo – Trentham East (East Trentham) – Tylden (Coliban Reservoir) – Woodend – Woodend North

Shire of Murrindindi

Acheron (Acheron Lower) – Alexandra (Red Gate Diggings, Redgate) – Buxton – Castella – Cathkin – Caveat – Cheviot (Ross Creek) – Devils River – Dropmore – Eildon (Eildon Weir, Burnt Bridge, Nelson’s Hill, Snobs Creek) – Fawcett – Flowerdale – Ghin Ghin – Glenburn (Glenburn Creamery, Devlin Bridge) – Gobur (Godfrey’s Creek) – Hazeldene (Hazeldean) – Highlands – Homewood (Doogalook, Dairy Creek) – Kanumbra – Kerrisdale – Killingworth – Kinglake (Kinglake East, Mountain Rush) – Kinglake Central – Kinglake West – Koriella (Alexandra Road, Rhodes) – Limestone – Maintongoon – Marysville (Wilks Creek) Molesworth – Murrindindi (Woodbourne) – Narbethong (Dunholm, St Fillan’s, The Hermitage, The Hermitage (Black Spur), Granton) – Pheasant Creek (1902- ) – Rubicon (Torbreck Station) – Strath Creek – Taggerty (Acheron Upper) – Taylor Bay – Terip Terip – Thornton – Toolangi – Yarck – Yea (Muddy Creek)

DEE PIETERSEN

A portrait of Richard

Dee’s friendly and professional approach makes him both one of our most skilled technicians but also a great person to work with. With his personalised and professional service it’s no surprise we get such great feedback from Dee’s clients.

Dee: Eastern Specialist

Job Coordinators

Joanne Trovalto, Office Administrator

A portrait of Joanne

Joanne joined Specialist Termite Control in 2008 with a background in the building industry and quickly picked up the role of office administrator. Jo’s energy and professionalism enables her to understand our client’s situation and provide them with detailed information about termite control − particularly new construction. Jo’s friendly dedication to our clientele and our staff has already earned her a great reputation as an approachable and professional team member.

Wendy Sheales, Office Administrator

A portrait of Wendy

Wendy helps both with the front of our office work and with some of the administration that occurs in the background that keeps this business moving. She is valued both by our clients who find her resourceful, informative and helpful but also by the other staff members here for her friendly manner and keen sense of humour.

Narelle Burr, Office Administrator

A portrait of Narelle

Narelle is one of our most friendly and experienced office staff member whose handles everything from enquires to the processing of our inspection reports and important documentation. She is the go to person when we have technical difficulties and is more than helpful when it comes to client questions and enquiries.

Pest Manager of the Year nomination

pest-of-the-year-termite-team-2017

Specialist Termite Control has received numerous industry awards including the 2014 and 2015 ‘National Specialist Award’ and the 2016 ‘Victorian Pest Controller of the Year Award’. The awards are judged by a panel of industry experts from the Australian Pest Control Industry (AEPMA). As a winner of these award Specialist Termite Control was found to uphold the highest standards in business ethics and dedication to the advancement and professionalism of the Pest Management Industry.

We'll Call You!